Friday, October 3, 2014
[…] “It is my opinion that a Virginia Department of Health (VDH) licensing inspector who is a nurse and who, during the course of a hospital inspection, learns from the review of a medical record that a 14-year-old girl received services related to her pregnancy is not required to make a report of child abuse and neglect pursuant to Virginia Code § 63.2-1509 unless there is reason to suspect that a parent or other person responsible for the child’s care committed, or allowed to be committed, the unlawful sexual act upon the child.”

Virginia Code § 63.2-1509, the opinion says, mandates “‘certain persons, who in their professional or official capacity, have reason to suspect that a child is an abused or neglected child’ to report the matter immediately’….  An ‘abused or neglected child’ is defined as “any child less than 18 years of age … [ w]hose parents or other person responsible for his care commits or allows to be committed any act of sexual exploitation or any sexual act upon a child in violation of the