Thursday, January 29, 2015

Data Protection Body to Impose Sanctions on Google Mexico for Breach of Law


MEXICO CITY – Mexico’s data protection agency has begun a procedure to impose sanctions on Google Mexico for a possible violation of the country’s data protection law.

The Federal Institute for Information Access and Data Protection (IFAI) ordered the subsidiary of the U.S. technology giant to adhere to the rights to cancellation and opposition in processing the personal data of an individual.

“With this resolution, Mexico joins those countries that have set a precedent of holding the international company responsible for the processing of personal data when it provides search engine services,” the IFAI said in a statement on Tuesday.

The body said that, on Sept. 9, 2014, it received a request from a person who had received no response from Google Mexico after he asked the company to erase his personal data from the search engine and to stop using it.

Following the petition, the agency initiated proceedings of protection of rights against the company.

On Dec. 9, a conciliation hearing was held which failed to end in an agreement between the two parties.

According to the IFAI, the technology company argued that its California-based parent company, Google Inc, and not Google Mexico, was responsible for the search engine.

The IFAI, however, pointed out that Google Mexico was a legally established company in Mexico and hence responsible for the processing of personal data.

On Jan. 26, the federal agency announced that it would begin proceedings to impose sanctions on Google Mexico for a breach of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Individuals or Entities.


No comments: